June 17, 2024 | By NHRA

Dean, Gordon take Top Alcohol titles at Flying H Dragstrip event

ODESSA, Mo. — Prescott Dean and Madison Gordon led the list of Race 2 winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series West Central Division was in action this weekend with a doubleheader event at Flying H Dragstrip.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Flying H Dragstrip:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Prescott Dean, Olathe, Kan., 5.344, 269.95  def. Shawn Cowie, Langley, B.C., 5.678, 205.56.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Madison Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '20 Camaro, 5.601, 264.04  def. Christine Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '19 Camaro, 5.631, 262.94.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, '04 Grand AM, A/A, 7.122, 152.40  def. Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., '07 Spitzer, B/DA, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '86 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.379, 127.80  def. Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., '93 S10, SS/TB, 9.056, 147.66.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jim Parsons, Kearney, Mo., '66 Nova SS, E/S, 10.762, 123.17  def. Paul Merolla, Papillion, Neb., '66 Nova SS, E/S, 10.935, 121.49.

SUPER COMP
Kyle Rickman, Combine, Texas, '10 Monden, 8.909, 184.67  def. Nick Isenhower, Brownsburg, Ind., '24 Mcilvain, 8.925, 176.39.

SUPER GAS
Kris Whitfield, Highlands Ranch, Colo., '89 27T, 10.000, 139.07  def. Timothy Parker, Longmont, Colo., '68 Camaro, foul.

SUPER STREET
Nick Vogelsang, East Peoria, Ill., '67 Nova, 10.909, 92.45  def. Matthew Cheney, Blaine, Minn., '92 Camaro, foul.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, '10 Cobalt, 6.971, 198.88  def. Tom Patterson, Lorette, Manit., '94 Camaro, 6.670, 204.41.

TOP DRAGSTER
Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '21 Dragster, 12.741, 71.28  def. Victoria Johnson, Arvada, Colo., '15 BOS, foul.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., '78 1000, 10.220, 112.73  def. Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, foul.


========================================================================================================================


SATURDAY
The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Flying H Dragstrip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, '08 Cobalt, C/SM, 9.400, 107.12  def. Donald Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, '01 CRC, C/DA, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Justin Jenkins, Oketo, Kan., '08 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.885, 132.25  def. Tim Snively, Fayetteville, Ark., '15 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.594, 140.01.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Brina Splingaire, North Riverside, Ill., '22 Copo Camaro, FS/B, 9.187, 137.36  def. Brent Kopejtka, Norfolk, Neb., '86 Charger, DF/S, 15.905, 80.37.

SUPER COMP
Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, '08 Dragster, 8.914, 174.99  def. Jeff Cheney, Cambridge, Minn., '24 Mullis, 8.923, 156.11.

SUPER GAS
Timothy Moore, Leavenworth, Kan., '90 Cavalier, 9.922, 160.28  def. Nathan Prose, Terre Haute, Ind., '69 Roadster, 9.884, 160.83.

SUPER STREET
Terry Robinson, Springdale, Ark., '69 Nova, 10.946, 143.62  def. Jason Hennessey, Pleasant Hill, Mo., '69 GTO, 10.920, 154.17.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, '10 Cobalt, 7.040, 171.06  def. Charley Whittenburg, Milford, Iowa, '55 Bel AIR, 6.839, 201.11.

TOP DRAGSTER
Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '21 Dragster, 6.160, 217.33  def. JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '20 Dragster, 6.236, 205.65.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, 8.573, 163.92  def. Michael Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '92 Katana, foul.

LARIS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Austin McClure, Topeka, Kan., '15 Dragster, 8.937, 147.45  def. Kris Whitfield, Highlands Ranch, Colo., '04 Undercover, 8.877, 170.40.

LARIS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Kevin Dyck, E. St. Paul, Manit., '12 Corvette, 9.905, 166.78  def. Jody Davis, Walnut, Ill., '65 Mustang, 9.866, 159.04.

LARIS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Kristopher Thies, Hoskins, Neb., '66 Nova, 10.897, 151.85  def. Ray Dew, League City, Texas, '70 Nova, 10.882, 144.21.


==========================================================================================================================


FRIDAY

The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Flying H Dragstrip:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Shawn Cowie, Langley, B.C., 5.250 seconds, 274.29 mph
2) Julie Nataas, Indianapolis, Ind., 5.280, 269.27
3) Prescott Dean, Olathe, Kan., 5.295, 272.68
4) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.309, 272.89
5) Aaron Cooper, Wichita, Kan., 5.344, 276.77
6) Greg Hunter, Castle Rock, Colo., 5.349, 266.51
7) Nick Spiegel, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.397, 265.89
8) Todd Bruce, Horace, N.D., 5.440, 271.13
Not Qualified
9) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.454, 269.09
10) Terry Schmidt, Mustang, Okla., 5.508, 256.95

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Bob McCosh, Columbia, Mo., '23 Camaro, 5.522 seconds, 263.60 mph
2) Stan Sipos, Victoria, B.C., '24 Camaro, 5.523, 264.26
3) Kyle Smith, Valley Center, Kan., '09 Mustang, 5.539, 257.57
4) Madison Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '20 Camaro, 5.547, 265.72
5) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '20 Camaro, 5.557, 259.02
6) Christine Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '19 Camaro, 5.574, 264.60
7) Jesse Clark, Preston, Iowa, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.752, 252.89
8) Robert Kanenwisher, Conifer, Colo., '05 Camaro, 6.073, 235.50

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, '08 Cobalt, C/SM, 9.400, 107.12  def. Donald Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, '01 CRC, C/DA, foul.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, 8.573, 163.92  def. Michael Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '92 Katana, foul.

LARIS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Austin McClure, Topeka, Kan., '15 Dragster, 8.937, 147.45  def. Kris Whitfield, Highlands Ranch, Colo., '04 Undercover, 8.877, 170.40.

LARIS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Kevin Dyck, E. St. Paul, Manit., '12 Corvette, 9.905, 166.78  def. Jody Davis, Walnut, Ill., '65 Mustang, 9.866, 159.04.

LARIS SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT
Kristopher Thies, Hoskins, Neb., '66 Nova, 10.897, 151.85  def. Ray Dew, League City, Texas, '70 Nova, 10.882, 144.21.


=========================================================================================================================


THURSDAY
The following are Thursday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Flying H Dragstrip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Melissa Murphy, Long Beach, Calif., '22 Dragster, B/DA, 0.000 seconds, -7.400 (under index)
2) Clinton Neff, Arvada, Colo., '22 Clack, A/ED, 6.619, -0.601
3) Brian Wegner, Claremore, Okla., '05 Hadman, A/ND, 6.935, -0.585
4) Kevin Carter, Peoria, Ariz., '20 FED, A/ND, 6.877, -0.583
5) Rodger Brogdon, Tomball, Texas, '22 Camaro, B/AP, 7.318, -0.552
6) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.599, -0.541
7) Patrick Nahan, Sartell, Minn., '19 Bantam, J/AA, 7.543, -0.537
8) Donald Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, '01 CRC, C/DA, 7.069, -0.531
9) Cali Neff, Westminster, Colo., '98 Dragster, J/DA, 7.750, -0.530
10) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '14 Dragster, B/ED, 6.940, -0.530

SUPER STOCK
1) Aydan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '14 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.248 seconds, -0.952 (under index)
2) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., '14 Copo Camaro, FSS/H, 9.437, -0.913
3) Tim Snively, Fayetteville, Ark., '15 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.684, -0.866
4) Wyatt Wagner, Bonner Springs Ks, Kan., '68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.722, -0.828
5) Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., '93 S10, SS/TB, 9.078, -0.822
6) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., '08 Cobra JET, FGT/J, 9.813, -0.787
7) Brett Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., '90 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.215, -0.785
8) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '86 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.422, -0.778
9) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.827, -0.773
10) Jason DeForrest, Oak Grove, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.133, -0.767

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) John Fowler, Round Rock, Texas, '23 Camaro, FS/D, 9.613 seconds, -0.987 (under index)
2) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., '15 Copo  camaro, FS/E, 9.964, -0.986
3) Jeff Moon, Mound Valley, Kan., '67 Belverdere Wago, K/SA, 11.761, -0.889
4) J.r. Haddad, Winnipeg, Manit., '15 Camaro, B/SA, 10.370, -0.880
5) Jeff Johnson, Strasburg, Colo., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.678, -0.872
6) Steve Hutar, Cromwell, Minn., '67 Impala SS, I/SA, 11.436, -0.864
7) Billy Maddox, Sidney, Neb., '15 Challenger, FS/B, 9.137, -0.863
8) Brina Splingaire, North Riverside, Ill., '22 Copo Camaro, FS/B, 9.148, -0.852
9) David Bares, Lakeville, Minn., '68 Hurst/olds, D/SA, 10.714, -0.836
10) Lance Line, Cromwell, Minn., '69 Mustang, C/S, 10.521, -0.829

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '18 Camaro SS, 6.340 seconds, 224.78 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 6.490, 211.86
3) Kyle Firestone, Velma, Okla., '51 Bel AIR, 6.540, 211.85
4) Richard Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '68 Camaro, 6.549, 211.95
5) Alan Hiebert, Selkirk, Manit., '68 Camaro, 6.569, 214.65
6) Troy Finner, Rockford, Ill., '68 Camaro, 6.658, 209.12
7) Chris Osborn, Oakland, Mich., '69 Camaro, 6.677, 207.23
8) Tom Patterson, Lorette, Manit., '94 Camaro, 6.719, 211.73
9) Ryan Julius, Loveland, Colo., '08 GTO, 6.781, 205.82
10) Kelly Land, Amarillo, Texas, '19 Camaro, 6.878, 198.97

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Daria Vang, Andover, Kan., '19 Racetech, 6.112 seconds, 230.49 mph
2) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., '14 American, 6.158, 230.91
3) Elizabeth Peek, Sedalia, Colo., '11 Spitzer, 6.189, 229.58
4) J R Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, '24 Miller, 6.189, 222.40
5) David Johns, Floresville, Texas, '08 Dragster, 6.193, 214.17
6) Zachary Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, 6.196, 225.14
7) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., '10 Undercover, 6.203, 227.30
8) Leslie Feist, Duluth, Minn., '13 RED, 6.216, 218.14
9) Donna Patterson, Lorette, Manit., '15 American, 6.220, 225.28
10) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '21 Dragster, 6.231, 214.75

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., '99 Ninja, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Michael Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '92 Katana, SMC, 0.009
3) Tracy Helmhold, Morrison, Colo., '99 ZX7, SMC, 0.017
4) Terry Krueger, Bradshaw, Neb., '08 Ninja, SMC, 0.025
5) Craig Pfanenstiel, Hays, Kan., '09 Zx14, SMC, 0.031
6) Schaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., '78 Kz1000, SMC, 0.033
7) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., '78 1000, SMC, 0.037
8) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., '83 ES, SMC, 0.038
9) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.063

Videos

Track Talk Live

Track Talk Live

Mostly Motorsports Live

Track Talk Live

Mostly Motorsports Live

Track Talk Live

Mostly Motorsports Live

Track Talk Live

More Videos

Our Partners